Former Director Generals

Former Director Generals

1948 - 1964

Dr. C.G. Pandit (Director)

1964 - 1969

Colonel B. L. Taneja

11.02.1969 - 11.02.1974

Prof. P. N. Wahi

11.02.1974 - 18.02.1979

Dr. C. Gopalan

19.02.1979 - 07.08.1986

Prof. V. Ramalingaswami

08.09.1986 - 08.09.1991

Prof. A. S. Paintal

15.10.1991 - 07.05.1994

Dr. S. P. Tripathi

27.07.1994 - 24.08.1997

Dr. G. V. Satyavati

12.03.1998 - 10.11.2007

Prof. N. K. Ganguly

18.11.2008 - 28.02.2015

Dr. Vishwa Mohan Katoch

17.08.2015 - 30.11.2017

Dr. Soumya Swaminathan